Sunday, July 31, 2011

Happy Birthday to My SIL!

My SIL is a graphic artist. Not just a graphic artist, but a GREAT graphic artist . . . so I wanted her card to be special. With a milestone birthday, I had to break out PTI's numbers dies and glitter them up--you'll see more cards using them soon since they are so fun to work with! The paper choices came from the folder I keep large patterned paper scraps in. The colors didn't photograph true--I tried to tweek them, but that's not my strong point. :-) They actually blend nicely in person, and the ribbon isn't so blue, but more greenish IRL too. Oh, and the flowered paper is sparkly. Now that I've told you what you didn't see, here's what you did, LOL!:

Stamps: PTI--Big Birthday Wishes, Mehndi Medallion
Paper: PTI--Rustic White, Ripe Avocado, Hawaiian Shores, Green Boutique; DCWV--Linen Closet
Ink: Memento--Tuxedo Black; Watermark; Versacolor--Bamboo; E.P.--Filigree Clear, Stamp Diego Ultra Detail White
Misc.: Dies--PTI Numbers and Edgers #1; Seam Binding--Etsy; Rose--Prima (thanks to Lorraine!); Decorative Scissors--Fiskars; Glitter--Filigree; Rhinestones--Recollections; Corner Chomper

Monday, July 25, 2011

Papertrey July Blog Hop

It's that time again, yay! July's Blog Hop with Papertrey Ink is another gorgeous inspiration photo:

Isn't it dreamy? I want to curl up in that window seat with a good book! Sigh . . . Here's the card I created based on this inspiration:

And the inside:

Yep, it's another get well card, just like June's Blog Hop! This one is for a friend who broke her shoulder on the job (she's a nurse). She's on a morphine patch while waiting for surgery, and I feel so bad for her. Hopefully, she'll get a little boost from this card!

This is actually my third attempt at a July Blog Hop card! I had an elaborate idea that came to me when I first saw the picture. I drew a sketch and brain stormed ideas. Then I sat down to make it. Um . . . didn't go so well. It looked hideous, actually. So I broke out some different stamp sets and moved things around and . . . nope, still hideous. :-D I decided that it wasn't meant to be, but at least I could use the elements to make Barbra a get well card. Well, once I stopped trying so hard, the card came together quickly and still reminded me very much of the inspiration picture! Woo hoo!

Stamps: PTI--Guidelines Two, Asian Fusion, Green Thumb, Healing Touch Sentiments
Paper: PTI--S.S. White, Aqua Mist, Melon Berry, Spring Moss, Lemon Tart
Ink: Watermark; PTI--Melon Berry, Aqua Mist; Memento--Tuxedo Black; Embossing Powders--Stamp Diego Ultra Detail White, Filigree Clear
Misc.: Impression Plate--PTI Woodgrain; Embossing Folder--Cuttlebug; Dies--PTI Alpha Blocks & Spellbinder Classic Circles; Seam Binding--Etsy; Pearls--Recollections

Wednesday, July 20, 2011

Paper Dolls Challenge #41

Hey all! I'm playing along with the Papertrey Paper Dolls Challenge #41. Why? Because I happened to see the card Jen made for it on her blog . . . and that the challenge was to use twine . . . and I LOVE using twine! Here's my entry, a birthday card I made for a friend:

I think where and how I used the twine is self-explanatory, LOL, so I'll just get on with the supply list! :-D

Stamps: Impression Obsession--Borders
Paper: PTI--S.S. White, Simply Chartreuse, Hawaiian Shores; DCWV
Ink: Watermark; Fresh Snow; Embossing Powder--Stamp Diego Ultra Detail White
Misc.: Twine--The Twinery; Die--C.C. Designs; Floss--DMC; Stickers--Stickopotamus; White Pen--Inkssentials

Tuesday, July 19, 2011

Post It Birthday--Danielle W.!

I'm a couple of birthdays behind in posting cards for Post It celebrations! Here is Danielle W.'s:

I would love a bite of that cupcake right about now! It's been awhile, but I hope it was a great birthday for you, Danielle!

Stamps: Verve--Carpe Cupcake
Paper: PTI--S.S. White, Kraft; stash
Ink: Versafine--Onyx Black; Ranger--Milled Lavender Distress Ink; Embossing Powder--Filigree Clear
Misc.: Dies--Spellbinder--Eyelet Circles, Classic Circles; Glitter--Palette Ultrafine Prisma; Stickles--Yellow; Ribbon--Michaels; Copics--E47, E71, BV00, BV31; Rhinestones--Recollections; Corner Chomper

Sunday, July 17, 2011

Happy Birthday, Mom!

Although it was actually on the 14th, we celebrated my mom's birthday today. She's a little under the weather, so it was just a quiet (okay, with a 4 and 1-year-old, it's never quiet, LOL!) get together at home and we'll take her out for some more fun when she's feeling up to it. Here is the card I made for her:

I based it around PTI's Lavender Moon color. I love a good lavender-y pink and Lavender Moon is lovely--I need to use it more often. It matched some patterned paper I had in my stash perfectly, and when I decided to use the gardenia flower, the color combo had created itself! The Labels 2 panel is embossed with a Waltzingmouse stamp in watermark ink. I also stamped a strip from WM's Text It along the bottom in Lavender Moon ink and did lots of shading with Ranger's Victorian Velvet Distress Ink to tie everything in together. I used a bit of Scrapper's Floss for the first time, along with some pearl trim and seam binding to decorate, and stamped the sentiment on vellum for a soft look.

Stamps: PTI--Damask Designs; WMS--Vintage Labels 2 & Text It
Paper: PTI--Rustic White, Lavender Moon, New Leaf; vellum; stash
Ink: Watermark; Staz-On--Jet Black; Memento--Tuxedo Black; Ranger--Victorian Velvet Distress Ink; Embossing Powder--Filigree Clear
Misc.: Ribbon--Etsy; Gardenia--Prima; Scrapper's Spool--Karen Foster Design; Pearls--Hirschberg Schutz & Co.; Border Punch--EK Success; Die--Spellbinders Labels 2; Corner Chomper

Sunday, July 10, 2011

Card Patterns #123

This week is Card Patterns' Sketch Challenge #123! You can find all the details here. Here's the fantastic sketch:

I loved it at first sight, LOL, and had such fun making the following card:

Aren't those Life of the Party papers scrumptious! I think I've used them three times already and I just got the pad a few weeks ago (and haven't had much crafting time)! To make the flower embellishment, I combined a doily die cut from Papertrey Ink, a crocheted flower from Frog Feathers , and a brad from K & Co. And the stamp is from a new-to-me company, Clear & Simple Stamps. I love challenges where I can combine elements from different companies to make something unique. :-)

Stamps: Clear & Simple Stamps--Friend
Paper: PTI--Rustic White, Aqua Mist; My Mind's Eye--Lime Twist Life of the Party
Ink: PTI--Dark Chocolate; Embossing Powder--Filigree Clear
Misc.: Die--PTI Doily Details; Crocheted Flower--Frog Feathers; Brad--K & Co.; Decorative Scissors--Fiskars; Flower Punch--Fiskars; Pearls--Recollections; Corner Chomper

Friday, July 8, 2011

Shabby Thank You

Sorry I've been slack in posting! I cannot believe how busy this summer is! It seems like every facet of my life is clamoring for my attention at the same time, and as a result I am getting very little creative time in. :-( I know things go in cycles and it will calm down, but in the meantime I am fantasizing about taking a few days off work to reorganize my craft room and get some good quality crafting time in! ;-) I've also been very behind on visiting *your* blogs--it's one of the highlights of my day to see what others have created and comment on their masterpieces, and I'm so sorry I'm so behind!

I was able to sneak in a few moments last week to make this card. I needed a thank you card and it was near the 4th, so I went with red, white, and blue and a shabby denim "countryish" look. Yee haw! :-D

Stamps: PTI--YOF: Roses, Ribbon Tails; Skipping Stones Design--Chick Chat
Paper: PTI--Rustic White; Deja Views--Weathered Sky; stash
Ink: Memento--Tuxedo Black; Watermark; PTI--Pure Poppy
Misc.: Button (silver)--la petite; Button (red)--PTI Pure Poppy; Twine--PTI; Pinking shears; Sewing machine